Tuesday, 7/7/15 | ||||
6:00-9:00 PM | Enthought Welcome Reception Enthought Offices, 515 Congress Avenue, 21st Floor |
Wednesday, 7/8/15 | ||||
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
9:00-9:15 | Welcome Grand Ballroom | |||
9:15-10:00 | Keynote: Data Science at the New York Times Grand Ballroom Keynote Speaker: Chris Wiggins, Chief Data Scientist; Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics, The New York Times & Columbia University | |||
10:00-10:30 | Mid-morning Break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
10:30-10:50 | Finance / Social Sciences | General | Engineering | |
Will Millennials Ever Get Married? Survival Analysis and Marriage Data Grand Ballroom Allen Downey, Olin College | Dask - Out-of-core NumPy/Pandas through Task Scheduling Room 204 James Crist, Graduate Student, University of Minnesota | PyRK: A Python Package for Nuclear Reactor Kinetics Room 203 Kathryn Huff, Fellow, University of California, Berkeley | ||
10:50-11:10 | Finance / Social Sciences | General | Engineering | |
Congress & New Media: A Data Driven Study of Congressional Public Relations Grand Ballroom Brian Smith, Ball State University - Deptartment of Political Science | DistArray: Distributed Array Computing for Python Room 204 Robert Grant, Scientific Software Developer, Enthought Kurt Smith, Scientific Software Developer, Enthought | pycalphad: Computational Thermodynamics in Python Room 203 Richard Otis, Pennsylvania State University | ||
11:10-11:30 | Finance / Social Sciences | General | Engineering | |
Scientific Python using Mobile OS Grand Ballroom Roberto Colistete Junior, UFES - Federal University of Espirito Santo (Brazil) | Teaching with IPython/Jupyter Notebooks and JupyterHub Room 204 Jessica Hamrick, University of California, Berkeley Min Ragan-Kelley, IPython Kyle Kelley, Rackspace | Signal Processing and Communications: Teaching and Research Using IPython Notebook Room 203 Mark Wickert, University of Colorado | ||
11:30-12:00 | Finance / Social Sciences | General | Engineering | |
Exploring Open Source Community Dynamics with BigBang Grand Ballroom Sebastian Benthall, Berkeley School of Information | A Cloud Service to Record Simulation Metadata Room 204 Yannick Congo, NIST/Blaise Pascal University Jonathan Guyer, NIST | An Open-Source Data Archive for Expert-Annotated Dermoscopic Images Room 203 Brian Helba, Kitware Inc | ||
12:00-2:00 | Lunch Break See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions | |||
1:00-2:00 | Welcome to SciPy BOF Grand Ballroom Moderator: Kelsey Jordahl, Scientific Software Developer, Enthought | Gathering Usage Metrics for Open Scientific Software BOF Room 204 Moderator: Nathaniel Smith, University of California, Berkeley | SymPy BOF Room 203 Moderator: Aaron Meurer | |
2:00-2:20 | Geographic Info Systems (GIS) | Visualization | Engineering | |
Spatial Income Inequality Dynamics in PySAL Grand Ballroom Wei Kang, GeoDa Center for Geospatial Analysis & Computation Sergio Rey, GeoDa Center for Geospatial Analysis and Computation | Story Time with Bokeh Room 204 Bryan Van de Ven, Continuum Analytics | Basic Sound Processing in Python Room 203 Speaker: Allen Downey, Professor of Computer Science, Olin College | ||
2:20-2:40 | Geographic Info Systems (GIS) | Visualization | Engineering | |
Analysis and Visualization of Imaging Experiments with IPython, sklearn and bokeh Grand Ballroom Blake Borgeson, Recursion Pharmaceuticals | VisPy: Harnessing The GPU For Fast, High-Level Visualization Room 204 Luke Campagnola, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill | The Need for New Tools for Materials Discovery Room 203 Christopher Wilmer, University of Pittsburgh | ||
2:40-3:00 | Geographic Info Systems (GIS) | Visualization | Engineering | |
Eigenvector Spatial Filtering using NumPy and ArcGIS Grand Ballroom Bryan Chastain, University of Texas, Dallas | HoloViews: Building Complex Visualizations Easily for Reproducible Science Room 204 Jean-Luc R. Stevens, University of Edinburgh Philipp Rudiger, University of Edinburgh James A. Bednar, University of Edinburgh | Optimal Control and Parameter Identification of Dynamcal Systems with Direct Collocation using SymPy Room 203 Jason Moore, Lead Developer, PyDy | ||
3:00-3:30 | Mid-afternoon Break (with a book signing by Wes McKinney) Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
3:30-3:50 | Data Science | Visualization | General | |
Deep Learning: Tips from the Road Grand Ballroom Kyle Kastner, Graduate Student, Université de Montréal | Scientific Data Analysis and Visualization with VTK and ParaView Room 204 Cory Quammen, Kitware | Jupyter / Ipython, State Of Multiuser And Real-Time Collaboration Room 203 Matthias Bussonnier, UC Berkeley BIDS / IPython / Jupyter Kester Tong, Google | ||
3:50-4:10 | Data Science | Visualization | General | |
PyStruct - Structured Prediction in Python Grand Ballroom Andreas Mueller, New York University Center for Data Science | A Better Default Colormap for Matplotlib Room 204 Stéfan van der Walt, University of California, Berkeley Nathaniel Smith, University of California, Berkeley | Librosa: Audio and Music Signal Analysis in Python Room 203 Brian McFee, New York University | ||
4:10-4:30 | Data Science | Visualization | General | |
pgmpy: Probabilistic Graphical Models using Python Grand Ballroom Ankur Ankan Abinash Panda | TrendVis: An Elegant Interface for Dense, Sparkline-Like, Quantitative Visualizations of Multiple Series Using Matplotlib Room 204 Mellissa Cross | Dexy and Docker for Scientific Reproducibility Room 203 Ana Nelson, Cosmify, Dexy | ||
4:30-5:30 | Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom | |||
6:00-7:00 | Poster Presentations Grand Ballroom | |||
7:00-9:00 | Annual SciPy Reception and Job Fair Grand Ballroom |
Thursday, 7/9/15 | ||||
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
9:00-9:15 | Welcome Grand Ballroom | |||
9:15-10:00 | Keynote: My Data Journey with Python Grand Ballroom Keynote Speaker: Wes McKinney, Software Engineer, author of pandas (Python Data Analysis Library), Cloudera | |||
10:00-10:30 | Mid-morning Break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
10:30-10:50 | Data Science | General | ||
Blaze + Odo Grand Ballroom Phillip Cloud, Continuum Analytics | HDF5 is Eating the World Room 204 Andrew Collette, University of Colorado, Boulder | Visualizing Physiological Signals in Real Time Room 203 Sebastian Sepulveda, Universidad de Valaparaiso | ||
10:50-11:10 | Data Science | General | ||
xray: N-D Labeled Arrays and Datasets Grand Ballroom Stephan Hoyer, The Climate Corporation | Scientific Computing for Undergraduates: Getting Students into the Kitchen Room 204 Amelia McBee Henriksen, Brigham Young University | Statistical Learning of Human Brain Structure in DIPY Room 203 Ariel Rokem, The University of Washington eScience Institute Franco Pestilli, Indiana University Bagrat Amirbekian, University of California, San Francisco Stefan van der Walt, University of California, Berkeley Brian Wandell, Stanford University Eleftherios Garyfallidis, University of Sherbrooke | ||
11:10-11:30 | Data Science | General | ||
Examining Malware with Python Grand Ballroom Phil Roth, Endgame | PyEDA: Data Structures and Algorithms for Electronic Design Automation Room 204 Chris Drake, Engineer, Google | Big Data in Practice: The Example of Nilearn for Mining Brain Imaging Data Room 203 Loïc Estève, Inria | ||
11:30-12:00 | Data Science | General | ||
Deploying Python Machine Learning Models in Production Grand Ballroom Krishna Sridhar, Dato | What the FORTRAN is ** Doing in Python? Room 204 En Zyme, Proteasome Digest | Python Derived Imaging Biomarkers of Dementia Room 203 Ross Mitchell, Professor of Radiology, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Mayo Clinic Arizona | ||
12:00-2:00 | Lunch Break See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions | |||
12:30-1:45 | Diversity Luncheon (Registration required) El Mercado, 1702 Lavaca Street | |||
1:00-2:00 | New visual defaults for matplotlib 2.0 BOF Grand Ballroom Moderator: Thomas Caswell, Brookhaven National Laboratory | Future of Pandas BOF Room 204 Moderator: Stephan Hoyer, The Climate Corporation | Python and GIS BOF Room 203 Moderator: Paige Bailey, Chevron | |
1:00-2:00 | Open Science BOF Room 106 Moderator: Elizabeth Seiver, PLOS | |||
2:00-2:20 | Data Science | Geophysics | ||
The Polyglot Beaker Notebook Grand Ballroom Scott Draves, Two Sigma Open Source | Touch your Data! Color 3D Printing with Python Room 204 Joe Kington, Chevron | scikit-bio: A Bioinformatics Library for Data Scientists, Students, and Developers Room 203 Jai Ram Rideout, Northern Arizona University Evan Bolyen, Northern Arizona University | ||
2:20-2:40 | Data Science | Geophysics | ||
Structural Cohesion: Visualization and Heuristics for Fast Computation with NetworkX and matplotlib Grand Ballroom Jordi Torrents, NetworkX | Using Python to Span the Gap between Education, Research, and Industry Applications in Geophysics Room 204 Lindsey Heagy, University of British Columbia: Geophysical Inversion Facility | Analyzing Genomic Data with PyEnsembl and Varcode Room 203 Alex Rubinsteyn, Mount Sinai School of Medicine Tim O'Donnell, Mount Sinai School of Medicine | ||
2:40-3:00 | Data Science | Geophysics | ||
Welcome to the Algo Wars: Leveraging Design Thinking for Building Scalable Enterprise Intelligent Systems using Python Grand Ballroom Zubin Dowlaty, Mu Sigma Subir Mansukhani, Mu Sigma Bharat Upadrasta, Mu Sigma | Global Hydrology Analysis Using Python Room 204 Mattheus Ueckermann, Creare | Python as a First Programming Language for Biomedical Scientists Room 203 Jeannie Irwin, University of Pittsburgh | ||
3:00-3:30 | Mid-afternoon Break (with a book signing by Kurt Smith) Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
3:30-3:50 | Data Science | Geophysics | ||
State of the Library: matplotlib Grand Ballroom Thomas Caswell, Brookhaven National Laboratory Benjamin Root | Geodynamic Simulations in HPC with Python Room 204 Nicola Creati, OGS Roberto Vidmar, OGS Paolo Sterzai, OGS | Rapid Accurate and Simple Segmentation of Objects in Medical Images Room 203 Ross Mitchell, Professor of Radiology, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Mayo Clinic Arizona | ||
3:50-4:10 | Data Science | Geophysics | ||
Building a Cloud-based Data Science Platform with Python Grand Ballroom Stephen Hoover, Data Scientist, Civis Analytics | Practical Integration of Processing, Inversion and Visualization of Magnetotelluric Geophysical Data Room 204 Gudni Rosenkjaer, University of British Columbia | Qiita: Report of Progress Towards an Open Access Microbiome Data Analysis and Visualization Platform Room 203 Adam Robbins-Pianka, University of Colorado, Boulder Yoshiki Vazquez-Baeza, University of California, San Diego | ||
4:10-4:30 | Data Science | Geophysics | ||
Python in Data Science Research and Education Grand Ballroom Randy Paffenroth, Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Striplog: Wrangling 1D Subsurface Data Room 204 Matt Hall, Agile Geoscience | ETE: A Python Programming Toolkit for the Analysis and Visualization of Trees Room 203 Jaime Huerta-Cepas, EMBL | ||
4:30-5:30 | Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom | |||
5:30-6:30 | Visualization BOF Grand Ballroom Moderator: Keynote Speaker: Jake VanderPlas PhD, Director of Research – Physical Sciences, eScience Institute, University of Washington | Horizons in Probabilistic Programming and Bayesian Analysis BOF Room 204 Moderator: Chris Fonnesbeck, Assistant Professor, Department of Biostatistics, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine | Future of NumPy BOF Room 203 Moderator: Nathaniel Smith, University of California, Berkeley | |
7:00-9:30 | Riverboat Cruise on Lady Bird Lake (Registration required) Docking location next to the South First Street Bridge, on the south shore of Lady Bird Lake |
Friday, 7/10/15 | ||||
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
9:00-9:15 | Welcome Grand Ballroom | |||
9:15-10:00 | Keynote: State of the Tools Grand Ballroom Keynote Speaker: Jake VanderPlas PhD, Director of Research – Physical Sciences, eScience Institute, University of Washington | |||
10:00-10:30 | Mid-morning Break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
10:30-10:50 | General | General | General | |
Keep on Releasin': Continuous Delivery for Open Source Grand Ballroom Philip Elson, Met Office | Towards a Better Documentation System for Scientific Python Room 204 Carlos Cordoba, Continuum Analytics | Agent-Based Modeling in Python with Mesa Room 203 Jackie Kazil David Masad, George Mason University | ||
10:50-11:10 | General | General | General | |
From 1-Day Release to 1-Min Release (or How to Recover Time with Automation) Grand Ballroom Damian Avila, Continuum Analytics | Circumventing the Linker: Using SciPy's BLAS and LAPACK within Cython Room 204 Ian Henriksen, Brigham Young University | So How ARE Scientists Using Python on Supercomputers? Room 203 Michael Milligan, Minnesota Supercomputing Institute, University of Minnesota | ||
11:10-11:30 | General | General | General | |
Accelerating Python with the Numba JIT Compiler Grand Ballroom Stanley Seibert, Continuum Analytics | A Framework for Analyzing GADGET Simulation Data in Pandas Room 204 Jacob Hummel, University of Texas, Austin | Docker for Improved Reproducibility of Scientific Python Analyses Room 203 Matthew McCormick, Kitware | ||
11:30-12:00 | General | General | General | |
Statistical Thinking for Data Science Grand Ballroom Chris Fonnesbeck, Assistant Professor, Department of Biostatistics, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine | klepto: Unified Persistent Storage to Memory, Database, or Disk Room 204 Michael McKerns, UQ Foundation | Typing Arrays with DyND Room 203 Mark Wiebe, Thinkbox Software | ||
12:00-2:00 | Lunch Buffet Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
1:00-2:00 | IPython/Jupyter and Education BOF Room 204 Jessica Hamrick, University of California, Berkeley | Meteorology BOF Room 203 Ryan May, UCAR/Unidata | ||
1:30-4:30 | Workshop on Sustainable Software for Science (WSSSPE): Practices and Experiences Room 106 | |||
2:00-2:20 | Data Science | Oceanography | ||
RESTful HDF Grand Ballroom John Readey, HDF Group | A Distributed, Standards-Based Framework for Searching, Accessing, Analyzing and Visualizing Met-Ocean Data: Application to Hurricane Sandy Room 204 Richard Signell, USGS Filipe Fernandes, SECOORA Kyle Wilcox, Axiom Data Science Andrew Yan, USGS | Who Needs Standard Stars Anyway? Telluric Model Fitting with TelFit Room 203 Kevin Gullikson, University of Texas | ||
2:20-2:40 | Data Science | Oceanography | ||
Wrapping C and C++ Libraries with CastXML Grand Ballroom Brad King, Kitware Bill Hoffman, Kitware Matthew McCormick, Kitware Michka Popoff | Exploring Open Access Weather Radar with the Python ARM Toolkit Room 204 Jonathan Helmus, Argonne National Laboratory Scott Collis, Argonne National Laboratory | The James Webb Space Telescope Data Calibration Pipeline Room 203 Howard Bushouse, Space Telescope Science Institute | ||
2:40-3:00 | Data Science | Oceanography | ||
Perceptual Colormaps in matplotlib with an Application in Oceanography Grand Ballroom Kristen Thyng, Assistant Research Scientist, Texas A&M University | Characterizing the Seafloor with Python as a Toolbox Room 204 Johanna Hansen, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution | Widgets and Astropy: Accomplishing Productive Research with Undergraduates Room 203 Matthew Craig, Minnesota State University Moorhead | ||
3:00-3:30 | Mid-afternoon Break (with a book signing by Katy Huff and Anthony Scopatz) Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | |||
3:30-3:50 | Data Science | Oceanography | ||
Causal Bayesian NetworkX Grand Ballroom Michael Pacer, Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley | PySPLIT: a Package for the Generation, Analysis, and Visualization of HYSPLIT Air Parcel Trajectories Room 204 Mellissa Cross | Automated Image Quality Monitoring with IQMon Room 203 Josh Walawender, Instrument Astronomer, Subaru Telescope | ||
3:50-4:10 | Data Science | Oceanography | ||
ASDF, a New Scientific Data Format Grand Ballroom Perry Greenfield, Space Telescope Science Institute Michael Droettboom, Space Telescope Science Institute Erik Bray, Space Telescope Science Institute | From Zero to Hero in Two Years, Open Collaborative Radar Software and the Secret to our Success Room 204 Scott Collis, Argonne National Laboratory Nick Guy, University of Wyoming Anderson Gama, SIMEPAR - Sistema Meteorológico do Paraná Cesar Beneti, SIMEPAR - Sistema Meteorológico do Paraná Stephen Nesbitt, University of Illinois Scott Giangrande, Brookhaven National Laboratory Maik Hiestermann, University of Potsdam Kai Muehlbauer, University of Bonn | Astropy in 2015 Room 203 Erik Tollerud, Hubble Fellow, Astropy/Yale University | ||
4:10-4:30 | Data Science | Oceanography | ||
UDL: Unified Interface for Deep Learning Grand Ballroom Haitham Elmarakeby, Virginia Tech University | Python in Tidal Energy: Three Tools Used in a Collaboration on Array Optimization Room 204 Kristen Thyng, Assistant Research Scientist, Texas A&M University | Python Tools for Space Mission Data Analyses Room 203 Michael Aye, LASP | ||
4:30-5:30 | Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom | |||
5:30-6:30 | Jupyter and IPython BOF Grand Ballroom Moderator: Min Ragan-Kelley, IPython | SciPy 2016 BOF (with a focus on increasing diversity) Room 204 Moderator: Kelsey Jordahl, Scientific Software Developer, Enthought |